Stef Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,895
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $114.32
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Stef General Information

Description

STEF is a transport and logistics company domiciled in France. The company organises itself into four segments: France, international, maritime, and others. France segment, which generates the largest portion of revenue, transports fresh and frozen food, including seafood. The international segment transports fresh and frozen food outside France, namely to Italy, Spain, Portugal, Benelux, Switzerland, and Tunisia. The maritime segment provides maritime passenger and freight transportation between the continent and Corsica. The company derives the vast majority of revenue domestically.

Contact Information

Website
www.stef.com
Formerly Known As
STEF-TFE
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 93 Boulevard Malesherbes
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stef Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$114.32 $117.15 $85.03 - $130.45 $1.42B 12.4M 3.03K $9.94

Stef Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,441,099 2,138,042 2,099,222 1,884,764
Revenue 3,922,973 3,585,072 3,852,035 3,841,285
EBITDA 397,883 332,012 371,265 296,217
Net Income 122,985 82,948 112,316 111,437
Total Assets 3,146,992 3,247,239 2,851,297 2,634,623
Total Debt 1,128,647 1,170,386 982,674 827,702
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stef Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stef‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stef Patents

Stef Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2530812-T3 Clamping system, maintenance device that includes it and its use Active 19-Apr-2012 000000000
FR-2989674-A1 Gripping system, handling device comprising the same, and use thereof Granted 19-Apr-2012 000000000
FR-2989674-B1 Gripping system, handling device comprising the same, and use thereof Active 19-Apr-2012 000000000
EP-2653434-A1 Gripping system, handling apparatus provided with the same and its use. Granted 19-Apr-2012 000000000 00
EP-2653434-B1 Gripping system, handling apparatus provided with the same and its use. Active 19-Apr-2012 B66F9/183

Stef Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stanislas Lemor Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marc Vettard Deputy CEO
Jean-Charles Fromage Director
Michel Fons Director
Alain Georges Director of Sustainable Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stef Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Stef Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000-0000000 Stef Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Stef Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000ç000 00 000000 Stef Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Stef Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Stef Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stef Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stef‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stef Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 29-Oct-2021 000000000 Logistics
000 0000000 0 19-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000000
00000-00000 ( 13-Nov-2020 0000000000 000.00 Logistics 000000000
0000 (000000) 30-Sep-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Express Marée 23-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Food Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stef Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DyAd (France) Plastic Containers and Packaging Flers En Escrebieux, France 2001
000000 0000000 Logistics San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy 0000
0000000 000é0 Food Products Lézignan-Corbières, France 0000
To view Stef’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »