CRISIL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,670
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500092
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $25.91
  • (As of Monday Closing)

CRISIL General Information

Description

Crisil provides research and analytics solutions for clients of all sizes. It operates through segments of research, ratings, and advisory. The research segment, which generates the largest portion of the company's revenue, provides industry reports, research services, data services, equity research, and IPO gradings. The ratings segment provides credit ratings on a wide range of debt instruments, and the advisory segment provides risk-management services and tools for organizations in India. Crisil operates globally, with the majority of revenue coming from India and North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.crisil.com
Formerly Known As
The Credit Rating Information Services of India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • CRISIL House
  • Central Avenue, Hiranandani Business Park, Powai
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRISIL Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.91 $25.15 $17.83 - $28.56 $1.88B 72.7M 2.42K $0.65

CRISIL Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,768,099 1,825,083 1,862,104 1,618,185
Revenue 275,438 266,572 245,606 255,366
EBITDA 66,223 79,287 73,978 78,875
Net Income 47,061 47,714 48,782 53,031
Total Assets 300,429 235,996 233,579
Total Debt 0 30,515 373 370
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CRISIL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CRISIL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CRISIL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Crisil provides research and analytics solutions for clients of all sizes. It operates through segments of research, rat
Specialized Finance
Mumbai, India
3,670 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000 00

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000000 0000000
Seoul, South Korea
00000000000

000000 0

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CRISIL Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Korea Investors Service Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 00000000000
000000 00000000 & Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 00000000000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Wendywood, South Africa 00000000000
00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Norwalk, CT 00000
To view CRISIL’s complete competitors history, request access »

CRISIL Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashu Suyash Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Ramraj Pai President
Amish Mehta Chief Financial Officer
V. Srinivasan Chief Operating Officer, Business Head & Chief Strategy Officer
Raman Uberoi Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CRISIL Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view CRISIL’s complete board members history, request access »

CRISIL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CRISIL Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 26-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000000000 24-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
000000 00000000 & 29-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Specialized Finance
00000 00000000 23-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Gas Strategies Group 01-Dec-2003 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view CRISIL’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CRISIL Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Management Consultants Stamford, CT 0000
To view CRISIL’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CRISIL Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 24-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
To view CRISIL’s complete exits history, request access »