Rasta Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 808
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 10

Rasta Group General Information

Description

Operator of service stations. The company offers meals, gasoline and service at the stations along the major roads in Sweden.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SNAPCAT AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
AB Maritemi
Primary Office
  • Box 9092
  • 400 92 Göteborg
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rasta Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rasta Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rasta Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Tervaniemi Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Rasta Sverige & President
Ulrik Svartborn Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rasta Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rasta Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rasta Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rasta Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 03-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 0ä000000 21-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000000000
000000000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000000000
0000 0000000 00000 05-Jun-2014 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000000
Värmland Rasta 18-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rasta Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts Gothenburg, Sweden
To view Rasta Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »