Atlantica Yield Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 425
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $30.32
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Atlantica Yield General Information

Description

Atlantica Sustainable Infrastructure PLC owns, manages, and acquires renewable energy, conventional power, electric transmission lines and water assets. It is focused on North America (the United States and Mexico), South America (Peru, Chile, Brazil, and Uruguay) and EMEA (Spain, Algeria and South Africa). The company's segments include North America, South America and Europe, Middle East and Africa. The renewable energy sector includes the company's activities related to the production electricity from solar power and wind plants. Atlantica derives most of its revenues from EMEA, followed by South America and North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abengoa Yield
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Great West House, 17th floor
  • Great West Road
  • Brentford TW8 9DF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantica Yield Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.32 $30.19 $17.73 - $32.50 $3.08B 102M 467K $0.31

Atlantica Yield Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 7,890,508 7,701,320 7,065,043 7,607,732
Revenue 972,409 1,011,452 1,043,822 1,008,381
EBITDA 727,247 761,320 781,122 716,807
Net Income 17,008 62,135 41,596 (111,804)
Total Assets 9,766,946 9,659,815 9,919,031 10,492,339
Total Debt 5,844,506 5,576,139 5,775,187 6,118,291
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atlantica Yield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantica Yield‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantica Yield Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Atlantica Sustainable Infrastructure PLC owns, manages, and acquires renewable energy, conventional power, electric tran
Energy Production
Brentford, United Kingdom
425 As of 2019
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000 0000000000
Rome, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000 000000 000000000
Juno Beach, FL
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atlantica Yield Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Enel Green Power Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation Juno Beach, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Corporation Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Juno Beach, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Atlantica Yield’s complete competitors history, request access »

Atlantica Yield Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Santiago Seage Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francisco Martinez-Davis Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Stevens Moore Vice President
To view Atlantica Yield’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Atlantica Yield Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Atlantica Yield Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Atlantica Yield’s complete board members history, request access »

Atlantica Yield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantica Yield Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantica Yield‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantica Yield Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 03-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
000000000 00000 (0 07-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000 00000
000 0000000000 02-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000 Other Energy Services
000000 0000 000é0 29-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Water Utilities
220-kV power substation and two transmission lines in Peru 28-Dec-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Other Energy 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »