The County Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 270
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 23

The County Group General Information

Description

The County Group is a provider of insurance products and financial services. The company offers a wide spectrum of business and personal insurance products to the retail, manufacturing, wholesale, construction, distribution and professional service sectors. The company aims for strategic investments through acquisitions that help in the expansion of its business opportunities across the country and worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heath and Blackshaw
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Millennium Gate, Westmere Drive
  • Crewe Business Park
  • Crewe CW1 6AY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The County Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The County Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The County Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alastair Christopherson Group Managing Director
Stacey Hulse Financial Controller
Phillip Knight Branch Director
Chris Parker Finance Director
Mark Hallam Operations Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

The County Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The County Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The County Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The County Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 10-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000000 00000000000000
000000000 00000000 07-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000000 00000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 20-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000000 00000000000000
0000000 000000000 24-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 00000
Meadons Insurance Brokers 05-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The County Group Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NMJ Insurance Brokers Acquirer Halifax, United Kingdom 2009
0000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Market Drayton, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 00000 Insurance Brokers Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
000 000000000 0000 Multi-line Insurance Newcastle-under-Lyme, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »