N26 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $900M

  • Investors
  • 41

N26 General Information

Description

Developer of digital banking platform and provider of financial services intended to provide a banking experience. The company's platform offers online banking that includes creating and handling current accounts, fixed accounts, and other banking-related services, enabling customers to manage and control their banking details via a smartphone application on a hassle-freeway.

Contact Information

Website
www.n26.com
Formerly Known As
Papayer, Number26
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Klosterstr. 62
  • 10179 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

N26 Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

N26 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series E) 17-Oct-2021 $900M 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 14-Sep-2021 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series D3) 01-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-May-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 08-Jul-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 06-Feb-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private $53.2M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 29-Jun-2016 $700K $53.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view N26’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

N26 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital banking platform and provider of financial services intended to provide a banking experience. The c
Other Commercial Banks
Berlin, Germany
1,500 As of 2022
00.000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000 0000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

N26 Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Monzo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Madrid, Spain 000 000000&0
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Blyth, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

N26 Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maximilian Tayenthal Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Valentin Stalf Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jan Kemper Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Gino Cordt Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Grosse Chief Risk Officer, Chief Banking Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

N26 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

N26 Investors (41)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coatue Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dragoneer Investment Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G Squared Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ilavska Vuillermoz Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northstar.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investors. Get the full list »

N26 Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.0000000 04-Apr-2022 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software
00000000 05-Aug-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Life and Health Insurance
000000 00 08-Nov-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Financial Software
Taxfix 09-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
To view N26’s complete investments history, request access »