Ceritech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Ceritech General Information

Description

Developer of unconventional geological process intended to extract rare earth elements from gypsum. The company's process explores unconventional opportunities to produce rare earth elements from waste materials which accumulate in large quantities in the production of fertilizers, enabling industrialists to use them in high-tech industrial applications and the environmental technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seltenerden Storkwitz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Karl-Rothe-Strasse 13
  • 04105 Leipzig
  • Germany
+49 0621 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ceritech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC $3M Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Grant 11-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ceritech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ceritech Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jörg Reichert Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
To view Ceritech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ceritech Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregor Borg Ph.D Self Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Jörg Reichert Ph.D Ceritech Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Matthias Rüth Ceritech Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Gutschlag Ceritech Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view Ceritech’s complete board members history, request access »

Ceritech Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung Government 000 0000 000000 0
Deutsche Rohstoff Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Startups Group VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ceritech’s complete investors history, request access »