Daysoft Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Daysoft General Information

Description

Developer of an eye-wear platform designed to specialize on disposable contact lenses. The company's platform manufactures and distributes daily disposable contact lenses, glasses and frames online and through its distributors in the United Kingdom, enabling consumers to get assured quality trending eyewear.

Contact Information

Website
www.daysoft.com
Formerly Known As
Provis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5 Livingstone Boulevard
  • Hamilton International Technology Park, Glasgow
  • Blantyre G72 0BP
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01698 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daysoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2006 $2.8M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2002 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Mar-2001 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Daysoft’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Daysoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an eye-wear platform designed to specialize on disposable contact lenses. The company's platform manufactur
Personal Products
Blantyre, United Kingdom
51 As of 2016
000
0000000000 0 000

000000(0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000 00 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daysoft Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000(00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000 00 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Daysoft Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Hay Director, Finance
Malcolm Louch Director of Professional Services
Ron Hamilton Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Daysoft Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Calum Paterson Scottish Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Moya Hamilton Daysoft Board Member 000 0000
Ron Hamilton Daysoft Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Daysoft’s complete board members history, request access »

Daysoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daysoft Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Scottish Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Daysoft’s complete investors history, request access »