Suguna Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Repurchase
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Suguna Foods General Information

Description

Provider of poultry products. The company provides live boiler chicken, eggs and frozen chicken intended to provide consumers with fresh, clean and hygienic packed chicken. It also covers the integrated operations of boiler and layer farming, hatcheries, feed mills, processing plants, vaccines and exports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suguna Poultry Farm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Primary Office
  • 1057, Avinashi Road
  • 5th floor, Jaya Enclave
  • Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641018
  • India
+91 0422 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suguna Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suguna Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suguna Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of poultry products. The company provides live boiler chicken, eggs and frozen chicken intended to provide cons
Food Products
Coimbatore, India
7,700 As of 2020
0000
0000000000 0000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Suguna Foods Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nutreco Formerly PE-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Suguna Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
G.B. Soundararajan Co-Founder & Managing Director
Bangarusamy Soundararajan Chairman & Co-Founder
To view Suguna Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Suguna Foods Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000000000 Suguna Foods Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
To view Suguna Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

Suguna Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial