TripHobo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

TripHobo General Information

Description

Operator of an online travel booking platform intended to help users plan trips and vacations. The company's platform offers resources for creating itineraries, searching places, finding and booking hotels worldwide, enabling travelers to plan their vacations and trips as per their budget, share travel experiences and make a planned trip.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JoGuru
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Office Number C-206, Teerth Technospace, Mumbai-Bangalore Highway
  • Behind Mercedes Benz Showroom, Baner
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411045
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TripHobo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 16-Oct-2017 $1M 00.000 Completed Profitable
6. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Sep-2015 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Mar-2015 000 00.000 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2014 000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $250K $250K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view TripHobo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TripHobo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,500,000 $0.000010 $0 $0 $0 1x $0 8.87%
To view TripHobo’s complete cap table history, request access »

TripHobo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online travel booking platform intended to help users plan trips and vacations. The company's platform of
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Pune, India
55 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000

0000 000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Helsinki, Finland
0 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TripHobo Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ixigo Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
0000 00000000 Angel-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0 00000 0000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Smithfield, UT 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Banglore, India 000 0000 00000000000
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

TripHobo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Praveen Kumar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karthik Ramachandra Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Saket Newaskar Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Sanket Kolhe Technical Head
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

TripHobo Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Anurag Pal Self Board Member 000 0000
Karthik Ramachandra TripHobo Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nikhil Khattau Mayfield (Private Equity) Board Member 000 0000
Praveen Kumar TripHobo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Saket Newaskar TripHobo Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

TripHobo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TripHobo Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Microsoft for Startups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield (Private Equity) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kalaari Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bootstrap Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TripHobo’s complete investors history, request access »