Banco Popular Honduras Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 353
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Banco Popular Honduras General Information

Description

Provider of financial services intended to support micro, small and medium enterprises. The company offers consumer credit, SME banking, savings collection services, fixed-term deposits, checking accounts, sending and receiving remittances, payment of public services along with credit products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bancovelo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • Colonia Los Castaños Sur, Avenida Ramón Ernesto Cruz
  • A 3 y 1/2 cuadras del centro comercial Los Castaños.
  • Tegucigalpa
  • Honduras
+504 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Popular Honduras Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Popular Honduras‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Popular Honduras Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaime Almendares Board Member & Secretary
German Contreras President of the Board
Analía Napky Vice President of the Board
Julio Herbas General Manager
Reinaldo Rodriguez Board Member & Commissar
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banco Popular Honduras Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000í0 00000 Banco Popular Honduras Vice President of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000 Banco Popular Honduras Co-Owner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Banco Popular Honduras President of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Banco Popular Honduras Board Member & Secretary 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Banco Popular Honduras Board Member & Commissar 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Banco Popular Honduras Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banco Popular Honduras Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Popular Honduras‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Popular Honduras Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 02-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 000000 05-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 National Banks
0000000 0000000 24-Mar-2011 00000 0000000 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000
Globe Educate 01-Jan-2006 PE Growth/Expansion Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Banco Popular Honduras’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Banco Popular Honduras Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Commercial Bank A Coruña, Spain 0000
To view Banco Popular Honduras’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Banco Popular Honduras Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2006 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Banco Popular Honduras’s complete exits history, request access »