SEAL Innovation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SEAL Innovation General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable swim monitoring device designed to enhance safety during swimming. The company's device uses patented RF technology to monitor anyone in the area and detects a swimmer in potential distress and vibrates an alarm to alert the lifeguards, enabling kids to flourish and develop healthy habits that last a lifetime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thermocline Ventures
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 17 Glenwood Avenue
  • Suite A
  • Raleigh, NC 27603
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SEAL Innovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Out of Business 30-Jul-2020 00.00 Completed Out of Business
11. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-Oct-2018 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jan-2017 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Sep-2016 00.000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 03-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Debt - General 02-Dec-2014 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 17-Apr-2014 $250K $615K Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 29-May-2013 $21.5K $365K Completed Startup
To view SEAL Innovation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SEAL Innovation Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,750,000 $0.000100 $1.23 $1.23 1x $0.65 23.94%
Series A 500,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 2.32%
To view SEAL Innovation’s complete cap table history, request access »

SEAL Innovation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial