Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source release management platform designed to improve and accelerate container-based software delivery. The company's platform offers canary releasing workflows, label-based service gateway creation, flexible service routing and API orchestration among the other features for (A/B) testing, deploying and autoscaling service-oriented architectures, enabling development teams to release cloud-native software easily while automating infrastructure and safeguarding their DevOps ROI.

Contact Information

Website
www.vamp.io
Formerly Known As
Macnetic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Weesperplein 4B
  • 1018 XA Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 036 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 05-May-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 23-May-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Jan-2015 $146K $146K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Vamp (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source release management platform designed to improve and accelerate container-based software deli
Business/Productivity Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
15 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000 00

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cloud Elements Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 0000000000 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nico Vierhout Chief Executive Officer
Olaf Molenveld Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Hermen Heinen Co-Founder & Board Member
Dalip Dewan Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Evert de Groot Self Board Member 000 0000
Hermen Heinen Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Sander Vonk Volta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vamp (Business/Productivity Software) Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Henri de Jong. Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merapar Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MijnDomein Corporate Development Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startupbootcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Volta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »