Dunlop Tyres Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Dunlop Tyres General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of tires in South Africa. The company offers passenger, SUV, light truck, bus and motorcycle tires to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dunlop Tyres (Pty) Ltd., Apollo Tyres South Africa, Dunlop Tyres International (Pty) Ltd, Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Primary Office
  • The Old Factory Building
  • Lion Match Office Park, 892 Umgeni Road
  • Durban, KwaZulu Natal 4001
  • South Africa
+27 031 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dunlop Tyres Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunlop Tyres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunlop Tyres Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dunlop Tyres Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunlop Tyres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial