Events.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 73
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $34.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Events.com General Information

Description

Operator of an event marketing platform dedicated to simplify every stage of the event management process. The company's application helps users with marketing and promotion, creates event registration pages and provides snapshots, digestible information, downloadable reports to analyze performance, thereby helping event organizers to execute their vision and bring events to life.

Contact Information

Website
www.events.com
Formerly Known As
Bump Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 7825 Fay Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • La Jolla, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Events.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2020 $34.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Apr-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 22-Jul-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 17-Sep-2013 000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 24-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 15-Apr-2011 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-May-2010 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Events.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Events.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an event marketing platform dedicated to simplify every stage of the event management process. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
La Jolla, CA
73 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, OH

00000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tysons, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Events.com Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eventzilla Corporation Dublin, OH
00000 Private Equity-Backed Tysons, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Norwalk, CT 000 000.00 0000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Events.com Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
F. Mitchell Thrower Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Stephen Partridge Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Ben Jenkins Manager
Anna Flores Operations Manager
Bob Bellack Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Events.com Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Harrison Events.com Board Member 000 0000
F. Mitchell Thrower Events.com Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Stephen Partridge Events.com Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Events.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Events.com Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Asher Leids Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Extol Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kyle Widrick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raj Doshi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tony Eisenberg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »

Events.com Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000 22-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Other Software 00000 000000
000000000000 15-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Internet Software 00000 000000
Platester 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view Events.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Events.com Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SpinGo Media and Information Services (B2B) Draper, UT 2012
000000000000 Other Software Solana Beach, CA 0000
To view Events.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Events.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 15-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000.000
To view Events.com’s complete exits history, request access »