Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Agilysys

Agilysys
1963 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
AGYS STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$24.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Agilysys Inc develops industry-specific technology solutions to help manage businesses. The firm offers technological solutions to control business operations, including property management, point-of-sale, dining reservations, inventory and procurement, analytics, labor management, self-service, and document management. It serves four major market sectors: gaming; hotels, resorts and cruise, foodservice management, stadia and healthcare. The majority of the revenues are generated through contract support, maintenance and subscription services it provides. Agilysys operates its business throughout North America, Europe, and Asia, with corporate services located in Georgia, US and offices in Singapore, Hong Kong and Malaysia.

Formerly Known As
Pioneer-Standard Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Windward Concourse
  • Suite 250
  • Alpharetta, GA 30005
  • United States

+1 (770) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agilysys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Agilysys Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.32 - $29.29 $576M $24.72 -$0.53 158K 23.7M

Agilysys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 584,889 461,331 240,441 167,053
Revenue 151,743 140,842 127,360 127,678
EBITDA 5,460 4,401 2,837 181
Net Income (12,130) (13,164) (8,350) (11,721)
Total Assets 163,795 163,591 157,207 167,305
Total Debt 14,861 57 177 237
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Agilysys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Agilysys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Agilysys Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RSI International Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Albuquerque, NM 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warwick, RI 000000&0
00000-0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 000 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Agilysys Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 (0 03-Jul-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Other Software
00000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000000000 10-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software
00000000 000000000 09-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 00.00 Vertical Market Software 0000 000000
Eatec 19-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Agilysys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-May-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Agilysys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Vertical Market Software Warrington, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Agilysys Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ramesh Srinivasan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony Pritchett Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Prabuddha Biswas Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Donald DeMarinis Senior Vice President
Jebaseelan Kingsley Vice President

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Agilysys Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Agilysys Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Agilysys Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Agilysys Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Agilysys Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Agilysys Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »