Qulsar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 2

Qulsar General Information

Description

Provider of precision time synchronization services intended for 5G, private mobile, industrial IoT and real time data applications and infrastructures. The company's services include sensor and data fusion in real-time industrial IoT, autonomous (and ADAS enabled) vehicles and drones, fault-tolerant positioning and navigation systems, 5G infrastructure, power and smart grid infrastructure, enabling clients to access precise context for multiple mission-critical applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.qulsar.com
Formerly Known As
Qulsar Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 90 Great Oaks Boulevard
  • Suite 204
  • San Jose, CA 95119
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Qulsar Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qulsar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Oct-2015 $2.01M $3.81M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2014 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Startup
To view Qulsar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Qulsar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Qulsar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Qulsar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of precision time synchronization services intended for 5G, private mobile, industrial IoT and real time data a
Other Communications and Networking
San Jose, CA
15 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Istanbul, Turkey
0 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Qulsar Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Argela Technologies Accelerator/Incubator Backed Istanbul, Turkey 0 000000000000
00000000-000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sarasota, FL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rishon Lezion, Israel 00 000.00 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Qulsar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajendra Datta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ola Andersson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Kishan Shenoi Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Bala Subramaniam Vice President of Engineering
Marc Weiss Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qulsar Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dag Sigurd Self Board Member 000 0000
Murli Thirumale Self Chairman 000 0000
Ola Andersson Qulsar Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rajendra Datta Qulsar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Qulsar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qulsar Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gerhard Dal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Qulsar’s complete investors history, request access »

Qulsar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 25-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000000 00000
To view Qulsar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »