Uniq Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Uniq General Information

Description

Distributor of convenience food products. The company is engaged in the wholesale of chilled and frozen convenience food products across United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unigate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • No. 1 Chalfont Park
  • Gerrards Cross SL9 0UN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uniq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uniq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uniq Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uniq Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Uniq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Uniq Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000é0é0 000 01-Jun-1999 000000000000000000 Food Products
To view Uniq’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Uniq Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000é0é0 000 01-Jun-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Uniq’s complete exits history, request access »