Credo Reference Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Credo Reference General Information

Description

Provider of reference and information skills services. The company's offerings include platforms and instructional materials that enable the flexible configuration of content, technology and services, enabling learners, faculty and teachers, libraries, educational institutions and publishers to get knowledge building, problem-solving and critical thinking skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xrefer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 50 Milk Street, 16th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Credo Reference Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Credo Reference‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Credo Reference Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Powell Chief Technology Officer
Ian Singer General Manager
Adam Hodgkin Founder
To view Credo Reference’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Credo Reference Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Infobase Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Infobase Board Member 000 0000
To view Credo Reference’s complete board members history, request access »

Credo Reference Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Credo Reference‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Credo Reference Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000000 26-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Credo Reference’s complete acquisitions history, request access »