Canso Select Opportunities Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • CSOC.A
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.75
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Canso Select Opportunities General Information

Description

Canso Select Opportunities Corp is an Ontario-based investment corporation. Its investment objective is to provide capital gains and dividend income to its shareholders. The corporation evaluates potential investments in debt, public and private equity and other securities. The deployment of funds to new investments depends on both the attractiveness of new investment opportunities and the availability of capital as generated from the realization of value from existing portfolio investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canso Select Opportunities Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 100 York Boulevard
  • Suite 550
  • Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B 1J8
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canso Select Opportunities Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.75 $1.73 $1.51 - $2.54 $4.75M 2.78M 10.8K $0.42

Canso Select Opportunities Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (3,184) (3,054) 3,655
Revenue 1,530 (822) (264)
EBITDA 1,321 (942) (464)
Net Income 1,159 (806) (378)
Total Assets 10,666 9,464 10,068
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Canso Select Opportunities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canso Select Opportunities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canso Select Opportunities Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Hicks President & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Carney Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shirley Sumsion Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canso Select Opportunities Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Canso Select Opportunities Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Canso Select Opportunities Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Canso Select Opportunities Board Member 000 0000
To view Canso Select Opportunities’s complete board members history, request access »