Rebiotix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Rebiotix General Information

Description

Developer of human microbe drugs created for the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. The company's drug represents a new approach for the treatment of diseases by delivering live, human-derived microbes into a sick patient's intestinal tract, thereby enabling healthcare providers to cure challenging diseases and recurrent infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MikrobEX, Trans Biome
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Ferring International Center
Primary Office
  • 2660 Patton Road
  • Roseville, MN 55113
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rebiotix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 05-Apr-2018 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
6. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
5. Early Stage VC 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Aug-2014 0000 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2011 $5M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2011 $5M $5M 000 Completed Startup
To view Rebiotix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rebiotix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 2 0,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Rebiotix’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rebiotix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of human microbe drugs created for the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. The company's drug represents a
Drug Discovery
Roseville, MN
65 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000
Rockville, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rebiotix Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Synthetic Biologics Corporation Rockville, MD 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Rebiotix Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Jones Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Gregory Fluet Chief Operating Officer
Ken Blount Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Nancy Timm Vice President, Finance & Operations
Dale Gerding MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rebiotix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rebiotix Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aspen Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JVC Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofia Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StarTec Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Rebiotix’s complete investors history, request access »