M-D Building Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 3

M-D Building Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of weatherization products and flooring tools. The company offers weatherization products, flooring tools and accessories and engineered components through hardware stores, specialty distributors and original equipment manufacturers which are used to reduce energy leaks around windows and doors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macklanburg-Duncan Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 4041 North Santa Fe Avenue
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73118
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M-D Building Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M-D Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M-D Building Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of weatherization products and flooring tools. The company offers weatherization products, flooring tools a
Building Products
Oklahoma City, OK
450 As of 2013
000000 - 000

0000 000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000000000000000000000
Syracuse, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000 00

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000
Joplin, MO
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

M-D Building Products Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Erie Materials Corporation Syracuse, NY 000 000000000 -
00000 00000000 000 Pending Transaction (PE) Joplin, MO 0000000 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Reading, PA 000 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Delaware, OH 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Des Moines, IA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

M-D Building Products Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Loren Plotkin Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Lynn Ely Co-Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Kathryn McKinney Co-Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Plotkin Chief Operating Officer
Craig Wilkerson Chief Information Officer
To view M-D Building Products’s complete executive team members history, request access »

M-D Building Products Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 M-D Building Products Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

M-D Building Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M-D Building Products Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 06-Mar-2018 0000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
The Loxcreen 02-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view M-D Building Products’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

M-D Building Products Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morse Industries Building Products Kent, WA 1982
000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts West Columbia, SC 0000
000 0000000000000 Building Products Boucherville, Canada 0000
To view M-D Building Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »