Epic Games Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 28

Epic Games General Information

Description

Developer of gaming platform designed for gamers and game developers to publish and play immersive games. The company specializes in developing games, engine technology and operates a game store that empowers others to make quality games and 3D content, providing game developers the ability to build high-fidelity, interactive experiences for PC, console, mobile and virtual reality devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epic MegaGames
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 620 Crossroads Boulevard
  • Cary, NC 27518
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Epic Games Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epic Games Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epic Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epic Games Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of gaming platform designed for gamers and game developers to publish and play immersive games. The company sp
Entertainment Software
Cary, NC
2,200 As of 2021
00.000
00 000000 00.000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000000 00000000
San Rafael, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000000000 00000000
Godalming, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Epic Games Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TellTale Formerly VC-backed San Rafael, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 (000 Venture Capital-Backed Godalming, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Rockville, MD 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Epic Games Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Sweeney Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Adam Sussman President
Randy Gelber Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Vogel Chief Operating Officer
Kim Libreri Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Epic Games Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Epic Games Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Epic Games’s complete board members history, request access »

Epic Games Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Epic Games Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epic Games‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epic Games Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Software Development Applications 000 0000000
0000 00000 000000 03-Jan-2021 0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000 0000000
000000000 17-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000 0000000
000000 13-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 Multimedia and Design Software 000 0000000
SuperAwesome 25-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Epic Games Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hyprsense Multimedia and Design Software Burlingame, CA 2015
0000000000000 Software Development Applications Victoria, Canada 0000
000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Multimedia and Design Software Uppsala, Sweden 0000
0000000000 Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Epic Games Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 13-Jul-2016 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
000000000 30-Jun-2016 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
000000 000 000 20-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
NXGames Grant 0000 Completed
To view Epic Games’s complete exits history, request access »