Pharmatrophix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.38M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Pharmatrophix General Information

Description

Developer of disease-modifying small molecule drugs intended to target mechanisms underlying neurodegenerative and other disorders. The company's drugs feature technology that can significantly decrease degeneration of synapses and neurons, enabling patients to avail the drugs for Alzheimer's disease at a reasonable rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Longo Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • C/O Smith Anderson Et Al
  • 2500 Wachovia Capitol Center
  • Raleigh, NC 27601
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharmatrophix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $1.38M 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 25-Oct-2013 $800K $980K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2010 $180K $180K Completed Startup
To view Pharmatrophix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pharmatrophix Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anne Chung Longo Chief Executive Officer
John Autrey Chief Financial Officer
Frank Longo Ph.D Founder & Chairman
To view Pharmatrophix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pharmatrophix Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Longo Ph.D Pharmatrophix Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Robert Sims Pharmatrophix Board Member 000 0000
To view Pharmatrophix’s complete board members history, request access »

Pharmatrophix Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alzheimers Association Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Alzheimers Drug Discovery Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pharmatrophix’s complete investors history, request access »