Well Pharmacy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Well Pharmacy General Information

Description

Retailer of pharmaceutical products. The company operates 750 retail stores which sell pharmaceutical products, therapeutic devices and over the counter drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Co-operative Group (Pharmacy Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Bestway Group
Primary Office
  • Whittle Road, Meir Park
  • Stoke-on-Trent ST3 7UN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Well Pharmacy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Well Pharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Well Pharmacy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Nuttall Chief Executive Officer
Katie Jacob Chief Financial Officer
Paul Berne Commercial Director
Christian Logue Portfolio and Business Development Director
To view Well Pharmacy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Well Pharmacy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Well Pharmacy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Well Pharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Well Pharmacy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 08-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000 00000
Care 4U Pharmacy 18-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 0000 0000000
To view Well Pharmacy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »