Principal Real Estate Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 18

Principal Real Estate Europe General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate investment company. The company provides real estate funds and asset-management platform which develops strategic investment and management services for institutional investors in all property asset classes across Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Internos Global Investors, Internos Real Investors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Asset Management
Acquirer
Principal Global Investors
Primary Office
  • Broadbent House
  • 64-65 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair
  • London W1K 3JH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Principal Real Estate Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Principal Real Estate Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Principal Real Estate Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a real estate investment company. The company provides real estate funds and asset-management platform which
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
London, United Kingdom
100 As of 2021
000000&0

0000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Principal Real Estate Europe Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Principal Real Estate Europe Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Thornton Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Roger Lees Chief Financial Officer
Jochen Schaefer-Suren Investment Board Member, Partner & Head, Hotel & Leisure Investments
Paul Muno Managing Director, Partner & Head, Investor Relations
Jos Short Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Principal Real Estate Europe Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Member, Investment Board 000 0000
000 00 00000 Self Non-Executive Board Member, Investment Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Principal Real Estate Europe Non-Executive Director, Investment Board 000 0000
000 00000 Principal Real Estate Europe Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board MemberNon-Executive Member, Investment Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Principal Real Estate Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Principal Real Estate Europe Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 00000 20-Feb-2020 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000-00000
000000000000 00000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000 0000
0000 000000000000 22-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000ó0 0 08-Apr-2017 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000-00000
Torre dos Oceanus - Investimentos Imobiliários 29-Jul-2016 PE Growth/Expansion Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Principal Real Estate Europe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000 00000 Buildings and Property Lyon, France 0000
To view Principal Real Estate Europe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Principal Real Estate Europe Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
00000 000 0000000 29-Jul-2016 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 00000 & 0 26-Feb-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
00000000 000000 00 01-Dec-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
Internos (Three French Logistics Assets) Buyout/LBO Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »