Patchology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series CC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Patchology General Information

Description

Developer of transdermal patches designed to clear out little imperfections. The company's drug delivery system offers effective delivery of skincare ingredients which provides skincare treatment around the eyes and nasolabial areas, enabling consumers to get products that do work and deliver fruitful results.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isis Biopolymer, Iontera
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 83 Morse Street
  • Suite 8A
  • Norwood, MA 02062
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Patchology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series CC) 24-Mar-2015 $3.7M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series BB) 10-Jul-2012 000 0000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 30-Jun-2011 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-May-2010 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Mar-2010 $3M $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jan-2010 $4M $4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Patchology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Patchology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series CC 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA 2,013,817 $0.001000 $1.65 $1.65 1x $1.65 4.48%
To view Patchology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Patchology Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Hobson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ang-Ling Chu Ph.D Director of Polymer Research
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Patchology Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Gosnell Self Board Member 000 0000
Betsy Olum Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Gustin Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Hobson Patchology Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
David Poor Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Patchology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Patchology Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Marcia Hooper Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gustin Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mar Consultant Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Patchology’s complete investors history, request access »

Patchology Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 21-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Personal Products
To view Patchology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Patchology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Personal Products New York, NY 0000
To view Patchology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »