Oriole Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ORR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

Oriole Resources General Information

Description

Oriole Resources PLC is a United Kingdom-based early-stage gold exploration company. The company is engaged in exploring gold in Cameroon and the more advanced Dalafin gold project in Senegal. Geographically, it has operations in Turkey, East Africa, and West Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stratex International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 180 Piccadilly
  • London W1J 9HF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oriole Resources Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.27M 912M 12.1M

Oriole Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,477 2,794 492 (2,202)
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,010) (2,193) (6,182) (6,142)
Net Income (752) (1,983) (6,099) (6,801)
Total Assets 12,753 13,114 14,785 21,405
Total Debt 0 20 22 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oriole Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oriole Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oriole Resources Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Livesey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bob Smeeton Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Claire Bay Vice President, Exploration and Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oriole Resources Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Oriole Resources Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Oriole Resources Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Oriole Resources’s complete board members history, request access »

Oriole Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oriole Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oriole Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oriole Resources Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 17-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Gold Mining 00000000000 0000
00000 0000000 06-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 Gold Mining 000000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 30-Oct-2014 0000 00.000 Gold Mining 00000000000 0000
00000 0000000 27-Oct-2014 00000 0000000 Gold Mining 00000000000 0000
Tembo Gold 03-Jan-2014 PIPE 00.000 Gold Mining 000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Oriole Resources Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 03-Jan-2014 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000ı00000 0000 000 06-Dec-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sheba Exploration (UK) 01-Sep-2009 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view Oriole Resources’s complete exits history, request access »