Nanna Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Nanna Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of a drug discovery platform intended to provide new and transformative medicines for age-related diseases. The company's platform accelerates drug discovery by its ability to create millions of novel compounds, functionally screens them at the nanoscale in multiple assays, including those with drug-like properties and toxicity, enabling drug discovery and development scientists to get a set of proprietary technologies that radically disrupt current methods of creating new medicines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bactevo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Merrifield Centre
  • Rosemary Lane
  • Cambridge CB1 3LQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanna Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 21-Apr-2020 $85.6M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 09-Apr-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2014 $739K $739K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanna Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanna Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Nanna Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nanna Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drug discovery platform intended to provide new and transformative medicines for age-related diseases. Th
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, United Kingdom
21 As of 2021
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000 000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000 000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nanna Therapeutics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kymab Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Nanna Therapeutics Patents

Nanna Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3870702-A1 Microbeads for tagless encoded chemical library screening Pending 24-Oct-2018 00000000000
GB-201817321-D0 Microbeads for tagless encoded chemical library screening Ceased 24-Oct-2018 00000000000
AU-2019364694-A1 Microbeads for tagless encoded chemical library screening Pending 24-Oct-2018 00000000000
CA-3117088-A1 Microbeads for tagless encoded chemical library screening Pending 24-Oct-2018 00000000000
CA-3042974-A1 Tagless encoded chemical library Pending 08-Nov-2016 C12N15/1065

Nanna Therapeutics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Williams Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Alanine Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Stuart Wood Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanna Therapeutics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Williams Ph.D Nanna Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nanna Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanna Therapeutics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
New Wave Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nanna Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »