MPS Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

MPS Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty IV therapy sets for neonatal, pediatric and adult populations. The company engages in designing, development and manufacture of intravenous therapy sets, line extensions and accessories for infusion therapy, pain management tools and pharmacy intravenous admix products for the hospital and home care markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acacia Inc, MPS Acacia, Acacia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
New Wave Endo-Surgery
Primary Office
  • 785 Challenger Street
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPS Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPS Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPS Medical Patents

MPS Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160074575-A1 Bolus drug delivery device Abandoned 11-Sep-2014 00000000000 0
US-20090314352-A1 Variable flow rate controller Granted 19-Jun-2008 0000000000 00
US-20120118413-A1 Variable flow rate controller Granted 19-Jun-2008 0000000000
US-8118061-B2 Variable flow rate controller Expired - Fee Related 19-Jun-2008 0000000000 00
US-8403004-B2 Variable flow rate controller Expired - Fee Related 19-Jun-2008 G05D7/0652 00

MPS Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPS Medical Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view MPS Medical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »