Mowi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,645
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MOWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $25.53
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Mowi General Information

Description

Mowi ASA is a Norway based producer of farmed salmon. It distributes salmon and other processed seafood globally. The company focuses on producing high-quality fish by producing its fish eggs and nurturing the fish in the early stages of their life. The fish are processed and sold once each specimen reaches harvestable weight. Additionally, it owns secondary processor facilities that help transform the fish into ready-to-eat and packaged products.

Contact Information

Website
www.mowi.com
Formerly Known As
Hydro Seafood, Marine Harvest
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 4102
  • 5835 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mowi Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.53 $25.61 $15.63 - $28.24 $13.2B 517M 805K $0.97

Mowi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,290,844 13,882,617 15,146,228 12,238,810
Revenue 4,509,466 4,254,383 4,560,842 4,425,013
EBITDA 948,564 594,009 1,078,249 1,100,412
Net Income 499,796 133,940 534,647 668,626
Total Assets 7,029,647 7,190,510 6,541,917 5,885,495
Total Debt 2,269,557 2,581,332 2,074,335 1,307,024
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mowi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mowi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mowi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mowi ASA is a Norway based producer of farmed salmon. It distributes salmon and other processed seafood globally. The co
Food Products
Bergen, Norway
14,645 As of 2020
00000000000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000000
Kverva, Norway
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000000000
Tasmania, Australia
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mowi Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SalMar Formerly PE-Backed Kverva, Norway 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tasmania, Australia 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mowi Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alf-Helge Aarskog Deputy board director
Ivan Vindheim Chief Executive Officer
Kristian Ellingsen Chief Financial Officer
Marit Solberg Chief Operating Officer, Farming
Øyvind Oaland Chief Operating Officer, Farming Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mowi Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Mowi Board Member 000 0000
000-00000 00000 Mowi Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Mowi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mowi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mowi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mowi Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 28-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Aquaculture
0. 000ø0000 000000 22-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Aquaculture 000-00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Aquaculture 000-00000 0000000
0000000000 (000000 24-May-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Vagafossen Settefisk 28-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Aquaculture 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mowi Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Morpol Food Products Sopot, Poland 1996
00000000 0000000 0 Aquaculture Letang, Canada 0000
To view Mowi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mowi Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000000 0 02-Jun-2016 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 26-Feb-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000
Grieg Seafood 08-Nov-2013 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view Mowi’s complete exits history, request access »