Cermaq

Cermaq Overview

Founded 1995
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 4,500
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 5
Investments 8

Cermaq General Information

Description

Operator of a fish farming and fish feed production company. The company is engaged in the farming of salmon, trout and other fish species in Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Statkorn Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Dronning Eufemias Gate 16
  • Post Office Box 144, Sentrum
  • 0102 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cermaq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cermaq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cermaq Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geir Molvik Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Palm Chief Financial Officer
Axel Gustavsen Chief Legal Officer

7 Former Executives

Cermaq Board Members (11)

To view Cermaq‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Cermaq Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Director 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

Cermaq Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cermaq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cermaq Investments & Acquisitions (8)

To view Cermaq‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000ó0 000000 05-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
00000000 0000000 0 05-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Aquaculture 000 000000
000000 00000 14-Sep-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Aquaculture
000000000 00ø0000 29-Oct-2009 000000000 00000000 Aquaculture
Arctic Seafood Holding 30-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Food Products

Cermaq Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000ó0 000000 05-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000 14-Sep-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000 01-Jan-2004 0000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 01-Mar-1998 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000
Hordafor 01-Jan-1997 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed