Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi
1954 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
8058 STOCK SYMBOL
193 INVESTMENTS
$26.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Mitsubishi Corp is a conglomerate that operates businesses in various industries. The group offers products and services in sectors such as business services, global environment and infrastructure, industrial finance, logistics and development, energy, metals, machinery, chemicals, and living essentials. Its businesses operate in Japan, North America, Latin America, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia, East Asia, and Asia and Oceania. The largest segments of the conglomerate are its energy business group and its metals group.

Formerly Known As
Mitsubishi Shoji
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-1, Marunouchi 2-chome
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8086
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitsubishi’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mitsubishi Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$23.76 - $29.70 $39.8B $26.43 $3.02 4.26M 1.51B

Mitsubishi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 94,857,738 85,359,673 84,252,565 70,223,513
Revenue 144,345,514 145,244,959 68,265,128 59,304,723
EBITDA 10,297,167 10,033,044 9,665,007 7,864,158
Net Income 4,759,781 5,328,045 5,053,296 4,063,558
Total Assets 162,401,639 149,106,017 150,908,066 140,899,814
Total Debt 61,859,944 47,233,295 48,163,297 48,153,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mitsubishi Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sojitz Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 000000
0000000000 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000000000 0
000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mitsubishi Investments & Acquisitions (193)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 20-Dec-2019 000000000 Application Software 00000000 00000000
00000 25-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Marketing 00000000 00000000
0000 000000 07-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Automotive 00000000 00000000
000000 0000000000 04-Sep-2019 000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
BBOXX 28-Aug-2019 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mitsubishi Exits (81)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 05-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 0000000 19-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
0000000 00000 (000 18-Mar-2013 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 20-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
TMAC 18-Dec-2012 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Mitsubishi Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mitsubishi Elevator Vietnam Other Commercial Services Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 2008
00 000000000 0000 Automotive Moscow, Russia 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000000000 000000 Fund of Funds Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000000000 0000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mitsubishi Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Takehiko Kakiuchi President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jun Nishizawa Executive Vice President & Group Chief Executive Officer, Natural Gas Group
Katsuhiro Ito President of Mitsubishi Corporation (Hong Kong)
Kazuyuki Masu Board Member, Executive Vice President, Corporate Functional Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Jun Yanai Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, Energy Buisness Group

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Mitsubishi Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000 Mitsubishi Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Mitsubishi Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
0000 00000000 Mitsubishi Vice Chairman, Mitsubishi Motors 000 0000
00000000 000000 Mitsubishi Executive Vice President, Board Member and Chief Compliance Officer 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »