Sumitomo Corporation Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 5,342
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 5
  • Financings
  • 6
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Sumitomo Corporation General Information

Description

Sumitomo is an integrated trading company headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The firm engages in multifaceted business activities by making the most of its integrated corporate strength. These business activities include sales of a variety of products and services within Japan, import and export, trilateral trade, and domestic and international business investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sumitomo Shoji Kaisha
Year Founded
1919
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Otemachi Place East Tower
  • 3-2 Otemachi 2-Chome, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8601
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Sumitomo Corporation Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Refinitiv Oct 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
00000-000 Apr 2012 00000 0000000
Nova Ljubljanska Banka Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Steiner Industries Mar 2000 00000 0000000
To view Sumitomo Corporation’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumitomo Corporation Co-Lenders (37)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 2 00000
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 0
0000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Green Bay, WI 0 00000
00000 00000 Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
00000 000000000 00 Commercial Bank Rome, Italy 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 0000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Barclays Bank UK Commercial Bank 1 0000
Barings Lender Charlotte, NC 1 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Corporation Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumitomo Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumitomo Corporation Team (46)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Masayuki Hyodo Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kiyoshi Sunobe Chief Executive Officer & President, Sumitomo Corporation Global Research 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shoichiro Oka President 0 Tokyo, Japan
Oliver Jin Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Manager Corporate Division, Asia & Oceania Region Tokyo, Japan
Hideki Yamano Chief Strategy Officer & Chief Information Officer Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Sumitomo Corporation Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kazuo Ohmori Sumitomo Corporation Chairman 000 0000
Kuniharu Nakamura Sumitomo Corporation Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sumitomo Corporation’s complete board members history, request access »

Sumitomo Corporation Subsidiaries (35)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Abdul Latif Jameel Summit Company Distributors/Wholesale Jeddah, Saudi Arabia 2013
000000 0000 000 Agricultural Chemicals Durham, NC 0000
00000 Business/Productivity Software Stavanger, Norway 0000
000000 000000000 0 Energy Exploration Houston, TX 0000
000000-0000 Distributors/Wholesale Obukhiv, Ukraine 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 subsidiaries. Get the full list »