Mitsui & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 5,587

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 5

  • Financings
  • 4

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Mitsui & Company General Information

Description

Mitsui & Company is a general trading company, engaged in business activities, such as trading in various commodities, financing for customers & suppliers, organizing & coordinating industrial projects through worldwide business networks.

Contact Information

Website
www.mitsui.com
Formerly Known As
Daiichi Bussan, Daiichi Bussan Kaisha Limited, Daiichi Bussan Kaisha, Ltd.
Year Founded
1947
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 2-1, Otemachi 1-chome
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8631
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Mitsui & Company Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Pampa Camarone Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Gold Star Foods Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Oxford Biosensors May 2004 00000 0000000
Vantec Jan 2001 00000 0000000
To view Mitsui & Company’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitsui & Company Co-Lenders (5)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 1 00000
Ally Corporate Finance Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
GE Capital Lender Norwalk, CT 1 00000
Rockwood Strategic Financing Advisory Leeds, United Kingdom 1 000
To view Mitsui & Company’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Mitsui & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitsui & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mitsui & Company Team (100)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Koji Nagatomi Chief Executive Officer & President 0 Tokyo, Japan
Kenichi Hori Chief Executive Officer, President & Representative Director 00 Tokyo, Japan
Tetsuya Shigeta Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, Representative Director, Senior Executive Managing Officer, Chairman of Disclosure Committee, Chairman of J-SOX Committee & Executive, Corporate Staff Units (CFO Planning & Administrative Division, Global Controller Division, Finance Division, Risk Management Division, Investor Relations Division, Financial Management & Advisory Division I, II, III, IV) Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Kakiuchi Senior Vice President, Chemical Division & Chief Operating Officer of Performance Materials Business Unit 0 Tokyo, Japan
Daisuke Ishida Chief Operating Officer of Corporate Development Business Unit Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 100 team members. Get the full list »

Mitsui & Company Board Members (28)

Name Representing Role Since
Izumi Kobayashi Self Board Member 000 0000
Jenifer Rogers Self Board Member 000 0000
Kazumasa Nakai Mitsui & Company Representative Director & Senior Executive Managing Officer, Nutrition & Agriculture Business Unit, Food Business Unit, Retail Business Unit, Wellness Business Unit 000 0000
Kenichi Hori Mitsui & Company Chief Executive Officer, President & Representative Director 000 0000
Makoto Sato Mitsui & Company Representative Director, Senior Executive Managing Officer & Chief Strategy Officer, Corporate Staff Units 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 board members. Get the full list »

Mitsui & Company Subsidiaries (39)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inversiones Mitta Road Santiago, Chile 2017
Tastemade Japan Media and Information Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 0000
Totam Seeds Specialty Retail 's-Gravenzande, Netherlands 0000
Mitsui & Co., Realty Management Real Estate Tokyo, Japan 0000
Mitsui & Co., Principal Investments PE/Buyout Tokyo, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Mitsui & Company FAQs

  • When was Mitsui & Company founded?

    Mitsui & Company was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Mitsui & Company?

    Koji Nagatomi and Kenichi Hori are the CEOs of Mitsui & Company.

  • Where is Mitsui & Company headquartered?

    Mitsui & Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Mitsui & Company?

    Mitsui & Company total number of employees/professionals is 5,587.

  • What service provider type is Mitsui & Company?

    Mitsui & Company's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Mitsui & Company invested in or acquired?

    Mitsui & Company has invested in or acquired companies like GeoMit, Eu Yan Sang International, and Atlas Lithium.

  • What are Mitsui & Company subsidiaries?

    Inversiones Mitta, Tastemade Japan, and Totam Seeds are subsidiaries of Mitsui & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »