Vantec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,302
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Vantec General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services in Japan, Americas, Europe and Asia. The company offers domestics logistics services including truck cargo transportation, warehouse operation, packaging and harbor transportation. The company also offers supply processing, distribution services, air and sea international forwarding services and customs clearance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yokohama Yuso
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Cube Kawasaki 1-14
  • Nisshin-cho, Kawasaki-ku
  • Kawasaki, Kanagawa 210-0024
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vantec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vantec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vantec Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akira Koyama President & Board Member
Bob de Wit Member
To view Vantec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vantec Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Vantec President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Vantec’s complete board members history, request access »

Vantec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vantec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vantec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial