MCP Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 308

  • Portfolio
  • 126

  • Exits
  • 128

Exits

MCP Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, MCP Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm invests through mezzanine funds and management buyout funds. The firm also provides management, consulting, and other services.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Mizuho Capital Partners Co., Ltd., Mizuho Capital Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Marunouchi Center Building
  • 1-6-1 Marunouchi
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku 100-0005
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

MCP Partners Investments (308)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Maruyou 11-Mar-2024 00 000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Sara Holdings 20-Dec-2023 00 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
XMart 04-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Buzzkuri 09-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Tech Ocean 20-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 308 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCP Partners Exits (128)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Astroscale 05-Jun-2024 000 00000
Robot Fund 18-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Uncover Truth 28-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
GCT Semiconductor 26-Mar-2024 0000000 000000 0000
Hatch Work 26-Mar-2024 IPO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 128 exits. Get the full list »

MCP Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MCP Partners Management, Team & Partners (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Toshikazu Hiramatsu Director & Chief Executive Officer Tokyo, Japan
Masahide Sato Managing Director & Head of Buyout Funds Tokyo, Japan
Tadashi Miyazaki Managing Director & Head of Mezzanine Funds Tokyo, Japan
Hiroaki Nakai Managing Director Tokyo, Japan
Masayoshi Terada Managing Director Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

MCP Partners FAQs

  • What is MCP Partners?

    Founded in 2000, MCP Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was MCP Partners founded?

    MCP Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of MCP Partners?

    Toshikazu Hiramatsu is the CEO of MCP Partners.

  • Where is MCP Partners headquartered?

    MCP Partners is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is MCP Partners's total asset value?

    MCP Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MCP Partners made?

    MCP Partners has made 308 investments.

  • What has MCP Partners invested in?

    MCP Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Maruyou, Sara Holdings, and XMart within the Construction and Engineering, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has MCP Partners invested in recently?

    MCP Partners's latest investment was on 11-Mar-2024 in Maruyou, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »