Midwich Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MIDW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $8.51
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Midwich Group General Information

Description

Midwich Group PLC provides audiovisual and document solutions to the trade market. The company's product portfolio includes major audiovisual categories such as displays, projectors, technical AV, broadcast, professional audio, lighting, and unified communications. It operates in four segments based on its geography: UK & Ireland, EMEA (Europe, Middle East, and Africa), Asia Pacific, and North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midwich Thame Limited, Midwich Computer Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Vinces Road
  • Norfolk IP22 4YT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01379 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midwich Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.51 $8.59 $5.63 - $11.46 $762M 88.7M 194K $0.05

Midwich Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 786,492 686,104 675,876 554,021
Revenue 1,075,392 912,366 875,541 764,981
EBITDA 36,851 21,884 44,961 43,883
Net Income 4,428 (4,808) 21,922 19,596
Total Assets 512,664 417,380 368,844 290,773
Total Debt 128,909 88,262 108,820 67,184
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Midwich Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midwich Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midwich Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Fenby Board Member & Managing Director
Stuart Mizon Group Commercial Director
Stephen Lamb Group Finance Director
Tracey Perkins Operations Director, UK & Ireland
Karen Horsup Head of Strategic Marketing (UK and Ireland)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Midwich Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Midwich Group Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Midwich Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midwich Group Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 14-Dec-2020 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
000000 000000 07-Feb-2020 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00 0000000 07-May-2019 0000000000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
00000 0000000 14-Feb-2019 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
MobilePro (Switzerland) 18-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Midwich Group Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kern & Stelly Distributors/Wholesale Hamburg, Germany 2004
00000000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Bury Saint Edmunds, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000 Holding Companies Reading, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Hadfield, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Bray, Ireland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »