Seek (Communications) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,128

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SEK

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 61

  • Share Price
  • $14.45

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Seek (Communications) General Information

Description

Seek operates the dominant Australian online job advertising website, capturing 90% of time spent online looking for jobs. It also has an education division that provides vocational courses online. Overseas investments provide Seek with market-leading positions in the online jobs market in Asia and Latin America.

Contact Information

Website
www.seek.com.au
Formerly Known As
SEEK Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 60 Cremorne Street
  • Cremorne, Victoria 3121
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seek (Communications) Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.45 $14.51 $13.32 - $26.51 $5.12B 355M 1.12M $1.64

Seek (Communications) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 9,449,591 9,459,482 6,424,462 6,105,085
Revenue 387,974 566,830 1,056,573 1,099,194
EBITDA 218,442 200,549 99,602 298,019
Net Income 578,060 560,791 (74,819) 128,917
Total Assets 3,438,760 3,456,603 2,979,696 2,976,581
Total Debt 1,222,127 986,055 1,377,675 1,120,332
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seek (Communications) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seek (Communications)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seek (Communications) Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Narev Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kate Koch Chief Financial Officer
Kendra Banks Managing Director (Australia and New Zealand)
Ronnie Fink Managing Director, Corporate Development
Jason Lenga Managing Director, International
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seek (Communications) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Seek (Communications) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Seek (Communications) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Seek (Communications) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seek (Communications) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seek (Communications)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seek (Communications) Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-May-2022 00000 0000 0000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
0000000000 00 16-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 28-Dec-2021 00000 0000 0000 Human Capital Services
00000000 19-Aug-2021 000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 00000 000
Hireup 16-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 61 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Seek (Communications) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FutureLearn Educational and Training Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 2012
000000 000000000 0 Education and Training Services (B2B) Melbourne, Australia 0000
00000000000000 Human Capital Services Sydney, Australia 0000
0000000 000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) North Sydney, Australia 0000
0000 0000 Human Capital Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Seek (Communications) Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 20-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
00000000 25-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000 (00000 0000 15-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 22 buyers
0000000 000 000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000 (000000000000
Ximble 16-Apr-2016 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »