Carbon38 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 114
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Carbon38 General Information

Description

Developer of an online wardrobe platform designed to push and blur the boundaries between functional activewear and progressive street style. The company's retail platform offers and distributes luxury active apparel from the leading sportswear designers across the globe and their own exclusive branded label, enabling women to choose and buy curated wardrobe choices at discounted rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KCR Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 10000 West Washington Boulevard
  • Suite 800
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Carbon38 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon38 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Nov-2019 $37.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate (Series A) 19-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Aug-2016 $11M $11M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Carbon38’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbon38 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 1 18,400,000 $0.000010 8% $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 27%
Seed 1,000,000 $0.000010 8% $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 1.47%
To view Carbon38’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carbon38 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online wardrobe platform designed to push and blur the boundaries between functional activewear and prog
Clothing
Culver City, CA
114 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carbon38 Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TomboyX Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Fayetteville, AR 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Carbon38 Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Katie Johnson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Jameson Chief Operating Officer
Caroline Gogolak Co-Founder
Christine Beauchamp Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carbon38 Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Deborah Benton Self Board Member 000 0000
Katie Johnson Carbon38 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lauren Peters Foot Locker Board Member 000 0000
Silvia Mazzucchelli Carbon38 Board Member 000 0000
Todd Kimmel Montage Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Carbon38’s complete board members history, request access »

Carbon38 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbon38 Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cambridge Companies SPG Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dream Maker Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Wall Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Syndicate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »