Shell Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 6

Shell Canada General Information

Description

Operator of oil and gas company. The company's upstream businesses explore for and extract natural gas, and distribute natural gas and power, downstream business refines, supplies, trades and ships crude oil worldwide and manufactures and distribute a range of products, including fuels, lubricants, bitumen and liquified petroleum gas for home, transport and industrial use.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Shell Oil Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 100 Station M
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2H5
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shell Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shell Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shell Canada Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Crothers President, Vice President, & Country Chair
Andrew Dueck Vice President, Controller and Director
Bernardus van Beurden Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shell Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shell Canada Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 13-Dec-2016 00000 000.00 Automotive
00000000 0000 01-Dec-2016 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 000000000 0 29-Nov-2016 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
000 000000 0000000 30-Apr-2014 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure
Duvernay Oil 14-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Exploration 000000 000 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shell Canada Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property Canada
To view Shell Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »