Thrive Childcare and Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Thrive Childcare and Education General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of nurseries and out-of-school care centers based in Musselburgh, United Kingdom. The company offers speech and language therapy services, swimming, dance, music, movement, gymnastics, horse riding and yoga classes, enabling parents to obtain practical and affordable childcare failities for their child's development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cliffclip Limited, Bertram Nursery Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Newfield House
  • 1 New Street
  • Musselburgh EH21 6HY
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrive Childcare and Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thrive Childcare and Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thrive Childcare and Education Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cary Rankin Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, England
William Newton Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Graeme Scott Co-Founder
Tom Lyons Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thrive Childcare and Education Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Apiary Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Thrive Childcare and Education Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Thrive Childcare and Education’s complete board members history, request access »

Thrive Childcare and Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thrive Childcare and Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thrive Childcare and Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thrive Childcare and Education Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-Mar-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 02-Sep-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000
000000000 000000 0 26-Jun-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000
000000 00000 00000 09-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000
Buoys and Gulls Nursery 21-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Thrive Childcare and Education Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enchanted Forest Nursery Educational and Training Services (B2C) Bishopton, United Kingdom 2006
00000 0000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Perth, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 & 000000 0 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Dundee, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Chester, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »