Santander Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 10,393

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 357

  • Financings
  • 308

  • Serviced Investors
  • 23

Santander Bank General Information

Description

Santander Holdings USA operates as the holding company for Santander Bank and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. Also, it is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Banco Santander. The company provides financial services to small and mid-sized businesses. The bank helps businesses and individual clients with business online and mobile banking, payment and processing, merchant services, working capital solutions, financing, government banking, and industry banking solutions. Santander Bank caters to all major sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sovereign Bancorp, Sovereign Bancorp Inc
Year Founded
1856
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 75 State Street
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Santander Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
GrowersGo May 2024 00000 0000000
BGC Group Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Medline Industries Mar 2024 00000 0000000
FS Luxembourg Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Ambipar Lux Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Air Lease Jan 2024 00000 0000000
EdgeCore Internet Real Estate Jan 2024 00000 0000000
EdgeCore Internet Real Estate Jan 2024 00000 0000000
energyRe Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Hy Cite Enterprises Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 376 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Santander Bank Co-Lenders (310)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Commercial Bank A Coruna, Spain 2
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00.000
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank Commercial Bank Columbia, SC 0 000
AgStar Financial Services Lender Sun Prairie, WI 0 00000
AgWest Farm Credit Lender Spokane, WA 0 00000
Alantra Partners Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 0 000.00
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 0 00000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Ally Financial Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 5 0000
American Money Management Financing Advisory Rancho Santa Fe, CA 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 310 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Santander Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Santander Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Santander Bank Team (56)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Timothy Wennes Chief Executive Officer, Santander US, Country Head, President & Chief Executive Officer Santander Bank, N.A. 0 Boston, MA
Marco Achon Co-Head Santander Corporate & Investment Banking US, General Manager Banco Santander Boston, MA
Bryan Carlson Managing Director & Head of M&A US Boston, MA
Mark Schrieber Managing Director & Head of Mid-Atlantic Middle Market Banking Conshohocken, PA
Frederik Aldin Managing Director 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Santander Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cultivate Small Business Accelerator/Incubator Fort Worth, TX 2017
Santander Empleados Pensiones Corporate Pension Madrid, Spain 0000
Waypoint Financial Regional Banks Cambridge, NE 0000
Sovereign Bank of New England Commercial Bank Boston, MA
To view Santander Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Santander Bank FAQs

  • When was Santander Bank founded?

    Santander Bank was founded in 1856.

  • Who is the CEO of Santander Bank?

    Timothy Wennes is the CEO of Santander Bank.

  • Where is Santander Bank headquartered?

    Santander Bank is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Santander Bank?

    Santander Bank total number of employees/professionals is 10,393.

  • What service provider type is Santander Bank?

    Santander Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Santander Bank invested in or acquired?

    Santander Bank has invested in or acquired companies like SIG RCRS A/B MF 2023 Venture, Finerge (Six Nordex Wind Turbines in Vila Real, Portugal), and Joint Venture (Banco Santander / Sodexo).

  • What are Santander Bank subsidiaries?

    Cultivate Small Business, Santander Empleados Pensiones, and Waypoint Financial are subsidiaries of Santander Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »