Telegram Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $850M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Telegram General Information

Description

Developer of an instant messaging application intended to communicate easily. The company's cloud-based application includes group chatting, document sharing, message encryption, cloud storage and message synchronization across iOS, Android, Windows, macOS and Linux among other platforms, enabling users to stay connected with friends and family without a hassle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phoenix Mobile Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 71-75 Shelton Street
  • Covent Garden
  • London WC2H 9JQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Telegram Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telegram Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 20-Apr-2018 $850M 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Telegram’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Telegram Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an instant messaging application intended to communicate easily. The company's cloud-based application incl
Communication Software
London, United Kingdom
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Telegram Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wickr Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Shenzhen, China 0000
000 (0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Ljubljana, Slovenia 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Telegram Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pavel Durov Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Nikolai Durov Ph.D Co-Founder
Ilya Perekopsky Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
To view Telegram’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Telegram Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Pavel Durov Telegram Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Telegram’s complete board members history, request access »

Telegram Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Circle Fund Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MMG Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Jen Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blockchain Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »