Precision Surfacing Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Precision Surfacing Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision surfacing equipment, accessories and consumables intended to meet precision surfacing requirements. The company's machines utilize micron sized abrasive particles, latest conventional and superabrasive grinding techniques to make plates, rings, silicon wafers and other similar objects as smooth as possible, used in designing advanced materials, precision optics and precision products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lapmaster Wolters Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 501 West Algonquin Road
  • Mount Prospect, IL 60056
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precision Surfacing Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Surfacing Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Surfacing Solutions Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Nelson Chief Executive Officer & President
Kelly Cavitt Chief Financial Officer
Martin Sackmann Chief Operating Officer
Brett Rosenthal Chief Technology Officer
David Deets Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Precision Surfacing Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precision Surfacing Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Surfacing Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Surfacing Solutions Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 25-May-2020 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 30-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
000000 00000000 00 02-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000000
000 (00-00000000 0 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
Peter Wolters 06-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Precision Surfacing Solutions Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lapmaster Group Holdings Construction and Engineering Mount Prospect, IL 2007
00000 000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Fishers, IN 0000
0000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Weilheim, Germany 0000
000000 0000 000000 Machinery (B2B) Mount Prospect, IL 0000
000000 00000000 00 Machinery (B2B) Fulda, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »