RenalGuard Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

RenalGuard General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to treat cardiac and vascular related ailments. The company's devices are designed to rapidly remove contrast dyes that are known to be toxic to the kidneys to minimize the risk of over- or under-hydration while maintaining the high urine flows recommended for the prevention of CIN (Contrast-Induced Nephropathy), enabling clinical practitioners to treat their patients suffering with acute renal failure in an improved way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PLC Systems (RenalGuard Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 459 Fortune Boulevard
  • Milford, MA 01757
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RenalGuard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 12-Sep-2018 $7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 14-May-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view RenalGuard’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RenalGuard Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 000 00.00
Series A1 00,000 00.000000 00 000.0 000.0 000.0 0.000
To view RenalGuard’s complete cap table history, request access »

RenalGuard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical devices designed to treat cardiac and vascular related ailments. The company's devices are designed
Therapeutic Devices
Milford, MA
25 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000 000000000
Tirat Carmel, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000 0000000
Berlin, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RenalGuard Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insightec Venture Capital-Backed Tirat Carmel, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 000000&0
000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Tortola, British Virgin Islands 00 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shelton, CT 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

RenalGuard Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ethan Benovitz Director
Kenneth Luppi Vice President, Operations
Jim Dillon President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Halpert Chief Technology Officer
Gregory Mann Managing Director, Chief Business Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

RenalGuard Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew ElBardissi MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Mann Self Managing Director, Chief Business Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hanson Gifford III Self Board Member 000 0000
James Eadie MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Dillon Self President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

RenalGuard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RenalGuard Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abiomed Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Exigent Alternative Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genesis Capital Advisors (New York) PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Coridea VC-Backed Company 000 0000 000000 0
To view RenalGuard’s complete investors history, request access »