Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Accord Biomaterials

Accord Biomaterials
2003 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of catalytic nitric oxide sensor systems. The company's nitric oxide sensor systems utilize proprietary technology and offer catalytic nitric oxide coatings for blood-contacting medical devices, enabling researchers to accurately and reproducibly quantify native bioavailable nitric oxide levels in particular plasma and blood.

Formerly Known As
MC3 Biomaterials
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Biotechnology
Primary Office
3550 West Liberty
Suite 3
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
United States

+1 (734) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accord Biomaterials’s full profile, request a free trial.

Accord Biomaterials Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Jan-2012 000.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Grant 08-Nov-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 20-Oct-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2008 $1M $13.8M Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Jul-2007 $12.8M $12.8M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Accord Biomaterials Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kristyn Aalto President & Chairman
Scott Merz President

Accord Biomaterials Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Duncan Accord Biomaterials Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Gold Accord Biomaterials Board Member 000 0000
John Santini Accord Biomaterials Board Member 000 0000
Kristyn Aalto Accord Biomaterials President & Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com