Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Actuated Medical

Actuated Medical
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$150k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of medical devices and components. The company caters to the healthcare industry and specializes in the design and development of medical devices and components.

Formerly Known As
Piezo Resonance Innovations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
310 Rolling Ridge Drive
Bellefonte, PA 16823
United States

+1 (814) 355-0003 x100
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Actuated Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Actuated Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 14-Jan-2016 $50k $150k Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 06-Mar-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Actuated Medical Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Small Business Innovation Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
The Centre County Industrial Development Corporation Other 000 0000 000000 0
The Philadelphia Pediatric Medical Device Consortium Other 000 0000 000000 0

Actuated Medical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Maureen Mulvihill Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Roger Bagwell Ph.D Co-Founder & Director, Research & Development
Paul Frankhouser Director, Innovation & Board Member
Katie Erdley Director, Quality Assurance

Actuated Medical Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Press Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Frankhouser Actuated Medical Director, Innovation & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Emert Actuated Medical Board Member 000 0000