Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

B.Braun

B.Braun
1957 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of disposable medical devices designed to offer safe and secure healthcare for people. The company's devices offer infusion therapy and pain management, as well as eliminates preventable treatment errors, thereby enhancing patient, clinician and environmental safety, enabling clinicians to address the critical issues of improving care which helps in lowering costs of medical treatment.

Formerly Known As
Burron Medical Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
B. Braun Melsungen
Primary Office
  • 824 12th Avenue
  • Bethlehem, PA 18018
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore B.Braun’s full profile, request a free trial.

B.Braun Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2014 $50K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1979 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

B.Braun Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000 00000
Baxter International (Sterile Solutions Manufacturing Operations) Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

B.Braun Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

B.Braun Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Caroll Neubauer Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bruce Heugel Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Cathy Codrea JD General Counsel, Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer
Rob Albert Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Joe Grispo Jr. Senior Vice President & Chief Sales Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

B.Braun Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Caroll Neubauer B.Braun Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000