Augmented Pixels Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Augmented Pixels General Information

Description

Developer of interactive technologies with augmented and virtual experiences designed to facilitate the movement of drones and robots like humans do. The company's technology is used for 3D geolocation with the next generation of 3D maps crowdsourcing, on-cloud localization, and AR navigation products onboard, which leverages new developments in virtual reality and augmented reality to precisely navigate the physical world with self-aware entities such as mobile devices, robots, and drones, enabling global businesses to dynamically blend the digital world with the real world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AR23D Studio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Qualcomm
Primary Office
  • 720 University Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Augmented Pixels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 02-Feb-2021 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 06-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 24-Mar-2015 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 30-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jul-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Apr-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 29-May-2013 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Feb-2013 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Augmented Pixels’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Augmented Pixels Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 6 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed 5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 3,966,910 $0.000010 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 15.73%
Seed 1 3,884,181 $0.000010 $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 15.4%
To view Augmented Pixels’s complete cap table history, request access »

Augmented Pixels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of interactive technologies with augmented and virtual experiences designed to facilitate the movement of dron
Multimedia and Design Software
Palo Alto, CA
18 As of 2022
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000000 00000000
Miamisburg, OH
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Augmented Pixels Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Augment (Multimedia and Design Software) Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miamisburg, OH 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Boston, MA 0 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Needham, MA 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Augmented Pixels Patents

Augmented Pixels Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10346949-B1 Image registration Active 27-May-2016 0000000000 0

Augmented Pixels Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maksym Raitarovskyi Board Member & Chief Technical Officer
Meenakshi Singh Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Augmented Pixels Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Howe Self Board Member 000 0000
Maksym Raitarovskyi Augmented Pixels Board Member & Chief Technical Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Augmented Pixels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Augmented Pixels Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
408 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AVentures Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy Toth Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boris Ryabov Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Damouny Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »